UTI Small Cap Fund

5/5 - (2 votes)

Scheme Snapshot – UTI Small Cap Fund

UTI Small Cap Fund is n open-ended equity scheme predominantly investing in small cap stocks. The Fund pursues a bottom-up approach looking for companies with scalable business models and also looks for opportunities by investing in businesses that could experience a turnaround or a transformational change.  The Fund therefore has a bias for investing in businesses that have a track record of performance and still have potential for growth due to the size of the opportunity.  Thus the fund hunts for high and consistent growth companies with sustainable business models, long growth runway and run by seasoned managements carrying attributes of Profitable Volume Growth, Cost Leverage, Product Innovation & High Return on Invested Capital. The Fund follows a patient long term approach towards the companies in its portfolio and maintains a diversified portfolio and is subject to top down risk management & prudential norms. The fund is mainly managed by a team of equity analyst lead by Mr. Vetri Subramaniam which has a collective MF work experience of 215 years, with an average work experience of fund manager at over 16 years.

Fund NameUTI Small Cap Fund Regular - Growth
NAVRs. 14.2343
NAV Difference0.1379(0.97%)
As On DateMar 08, 2022
AMCUTI Mutual Fund
Fund ClassEquity - Small Cap
Fund ManagerKamal Gada
BenchmarkNIFTY Smallcap 250 Total Return Index
Fund TypeOpen Ended
Launch DateDec 02, 2020
NFO Close DateDec 16, 2020
Inception DateDec 22, 2020
Investment PlanGrowth
Asset Size (Rs Cr)2022.6355
Minimum Investment5000
Last DividendN.A.
Last BonusN.A.
Exit LoadN.A.
ObjectiveThe scheme seeks to generate long term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities of small cap companies.

 

52 Week NAV Information

 

Asset Allocation

 

Sectorwise Portfolio Allocation

SectorAllocationValue(Cr.)
Financial18.63%376.8300
Construction15.53%313.9880
Services12.53%253.3220
Engineering11.82%239.1330
Chemicals10.50%212.6710
Healthcare10.23%207.0460
Technology8.51%172.1900
Automobile7.11%143.8450
Metals6.88%139.2030
FMCG4.89%98.8800
Others9.50%191.986
116.13%2349.0940

 

Company wise Portfolio Allocation

CompanyAllocationValue(Cr.)
Unspecified5.33%107.7790
Can Fin Homes4.08%82.5420
Computer Age Management Services3.76%75.9420
Grameen Financial Services3.68%74.6240
MTAR Technologies3.50%70.7160
JK Cement3.45%69.7020
Persistent Systems3.26%66.0020
Navin Fluorine International3.08%62.4720
Cera Sanitaryware2.82%57.0060
Avanti Feeds2.76%56.0260
Others85.74%1734.062
121.46%2456.8730

Absolute Returns

 

Annualized Returns

 

NIFTY 50 (Benchmark) Returns

 

Also, have a look at Mutual Funds AMC Snapshot & Mutual Funds Articles If you need any assistance / help regarding Mutual Funds in India & How To Invest In Mutual Funds Feel free to contact Wealth Baba – Financial Planner & Investment Advisor in India. We will try to help you out in the best possible way.