Aditya Birla Small Cap Fund | ABSL Small Cap Fund

Review

Scheme Snapshot – Aditya Birla Sun Life Small Cap Fund | ABSL Small Cap Fund

Aditya Birla Small Cap Fund or ABSL Small Cap Fund is an open-ended equity scheme predominantly investing in small cap stocks. The scheme was launched as a Close ended Small Cap equity scheme with a maturity period of 3 years (from the date of allotment) with an automatic conversion into an Open ended Scheme upon maturity. The Scheme seeks to generate consistent long-term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities of Small cap companies.  The corpus of the Scheme will be primarily invested in Small Cap equity and equity related securities of the companies in the small cap segment that have a potential to appreciate in the long run. The Scheme may also invest a small portion of its corpus in fixed income securities including money market instruments to manage its liquidity requirements. The fund manager will select equity securities on a bottom-up stock selection approach. Under bottom up approach, the main focus is on identifying stocks on their individual merits irrespective of the sectors to which they belong as opposed to first identifying sectors and then choosing stocks within that sectors which is followed under top-down approach. Hence, under bottom-up approach among other things, consideration will be given to fundamentals of the companies, management quality & strength of their businesses. Apart from sound fundamentals and management, the fund would lay emphasis on valuations and long have an exposure of more than 25% of its net assets in foreign securities. However, the AMC with a view to protecting the interests of the investors, may increase exposure in foreign securities as deemed fit from time to time. The fund is managed by Mr. Nitesh Jain & Mr. Vishal Gajwani.

Fund NameAditya Birla Small Cap Fund | ABSL Small Cap Fund
NAVRs. 50.9811
NAV Difference0.3461(0.68%)
As On DateMar 29, 2022
AMCAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
Fund ClassEquity - Small Cap
Fund ManagerMr. Nitesh Jain & Mr. Vishal Gajwani
BenchmarkNIFTY Smallcap 100 Total Return Index
Fund TypeOpen Ended
Launch DateApr 09, 2007
NFO Close DateMay 11, 2007
Inception DateMay 31, 2007
Investment PlanGrowth
Asset Size (Rs Cr)2665.8925
Minimum Investment1000
Last DividendN.A.
Last BonusN.A.
Exit Load1% for redemption within 90 days
Scheme Beta0.9587
Standard Deviation29.4038
Sharpe Ratio0.5524
Alpha Ratio-4.2134

 

Fund Performance Vs Benchmark Performance

Fund Performance Vs Benchmark Performance

52 Week NAV Performance

52 Week NAV Performance

Portfolio Asset Allocation

Asset Allocation of Aditya Birla Small Cap Fund ABSL Small Cap Fund

 

Sectorwise Portfolio Allocation

SectorAllocationValue(Cr.)
Chemicals15.31%448.58
FMCG12.15%355.47
Technology10.64%311.63
Construction9.86%288.48
Engineering8.94%261.60
Automobile7.85%229.59
Services7.84%229.62
Financial6.57%192.38
Healthcare5.96%174.65
Metals5.84%170.45
Others15.45%452.16
106.41%3,114.62

 

Company wise Portfolio Allocation

CompanyAllocationValue (Cr.)
PNC Infratech4.89%130.089
Prince Pipes & Fittings3.94%105.204
Avanti Feeds3.62%96.758
V-Guard Industries3.58%95.404
National Aluminium3.52%93.942
JK Cement3.45%91.982
VIP Industries3.34%88.968
KEC International3.34%88.84
Cyient3.21%85.656
Others87.50%2333.66
120.39%3210.503

 

Absolute Returns

Absolute Returns - ABSL Small Cap Fund

 

Annualized Returns

Annualized Returns - ABSL Small Cap Fund

SIP Returns

SIP Returns

(* All returns in % as on 28 March 2022)

Also, have a look at Mutual Funds AMC Snapshot & Mutual Funds Articles If you need any assistance / help regarding Mutual Funds in India & How To Invest In Mutual Funds Feel free to contact Wealth Baba – Financial Planner & Investment Advisor in India. We will try to help you out in the best possible way.