ABSL Balanced Advantage Fund

5/5 - (2 votes)

Scheme Snapshot – ABSL Balanced Advantage Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage Fund is an open ended dynamic asset allocation fund whose primary objective is to generate long term growth of capital and income distribution with relatively lower volatility by investing in a dynamically balanced portfolio of Equity & Equity linked investments and fixed-income securities. The fund managers Vineet Maloo, Lovelish Solanki, Mohit Sharma will use top down approach to identify growth sectors and bottom up approach to identify individual stocks to keep reasonable margin of safety at the time of investment, reduces risk of adverse price movements through hedging, Multi-cap investment across sectors with a large cap bias and Active re-balancing of portfolio. The fund would have the flexibility to invest in stocks across different market capitalization and therefore would contain a blend of large, mid and small cap stocks. The Equity Allocation in the portfolio would be monitored on a monthly basis and rebalanced by the Fund Managers’ at the end of every calendar quarter. The Scheme will take a call on the asset allocation based on the PE ratio of S&P BSE 100 index.

Fund NameAditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage Fund-Growth
NAVRs. 70.1100
NAV Difference-1.6300(-2.32%)
As On DateFeb 24, 2022
AMCAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
Fund ClassHybrid - Dynamic Asset Allocation
Fund ManagerVineet Maloo
BenchmarkCRISIL Hybrid 50+50 Moderate Index
Fund TypeOpen Ended
Launch DateMar 15, 2000
NFO Close DateApr 17, 2000
Inception DateApr 25, 2000
Investment PlanGrowth
Asset Size (Rs Cr)6568.7583
Minimum Investment100
Scheme Beta0.7650
Standard Deviation14.2857
Sharpe Ratio0.6527
Alpha Ratio-0.8396

ABSL Balanced Advantage Fund vs NIFTY 50

 

52 Week NAV Information

 

Aditya Birla Sunlife Balanced Advantage Fund Asset Allocation

 

Sectorwise Portfolio Allocation

SectorAllocationValue(Cr.)
Financial43.40%2851.4770
Technology6.09%401.2180
Energy4.47%294.5580
Communication3.28%214.6440
Automobile3.12%205.4790
FMCG2.98%196.1340
Metals2.94%191.8300
Construction2.90%189.9580
Healthcare1.58%104.1190
Others27.94%1833.972
98.70%6483.3890

 

Company wise Portfolio Allocation of Aditya Birla Sunlife Balanced Advantage Fund

CompanyAllocationValue(Cr.)
Birla Sun Life Cash Plus - Dir7.05%462.7420
HDFC Bank5.78%379.8080
ICICI Bank3.56%233.5240
LIC Housing Fin.2.38%156.4440
Reliance Industries2.33%153.1180
National Bank Agr. Rur. Devp2.28%149.2580
State Bank of India2.15%141.2730
Bajaj Finance2.13%140.0060
Panatone Finvest2.07%136.0660
Others69.92%4593.92
99.65%6546.1590

 

Absolute Returns

 

Annualized Returns

 

SIP Returns

 

Also, have a look at Mutual Funds AMC Snapshot & Mutual Funds Articles If you need any assistance / help regarding Mutual Funds in India & How To Invest In Mutual Funds Feel free to contact Wealth Baba – Financial Planner & Investment Advisor in India. We will try to help you out in the best possible way.