Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund

5/5 - (2 votes)

Scheme Snapshot – Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund

It is a Dynamic Asset Allocation fund which aims to generate equity linked returns with low volatility by investing in Equity & Fixed Income and varies allocation between these asset classes based on a predefined Asset Allocation Model technically called EEHI model. EEHI (Edelweiss Equity Health Index) is a Pro-cyclical asset allocation model which is based on quantitative factors coupled with fundamentals. It aims to have higher equity exposure during the bull market and lower in the bear market thus aims to capture the upside during the bull market and protect downside in bear markets. The model based asset allocation approach smoothens the ride in a volatile equity market, thus enhancing better risk adjusted returns for the investor.

Fund NameEdelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund Regular-Growth
NAVRs. 35.3100
NAV Difference-0.0400(-0.11%)
As On DateFeb 23, 2022
AMCEdelweiss Mutual Fund
Fund ClassHybrid - Dynamic Asset Allocation
Fund ManagerRahul Dedhia
BenchmarkNIFTY 50 Total Return Index
Fund TypeOpen Ended
Launch DateAug 03, 2009
NFO Close DateAug 07, 2009
Inception DateAug 20, 2009
Investment PlanGrowth
Asset Size (Rs Cr)7047.5459
Minimum Investment5000
Last DividendN.A.
Last BonusN.A.
Exit LoadFor units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 365 days
Scheme Beta0.6063
Standard Deviation11.2545
Sharpe Ratio1.1030
Alpha Ratio4.3587
ObjectiveThe scheme will invest in arbitrage opportunities, equity derivative strategies, pure equity investments and the balance in debt and money market instruments.

 

52 Week NAV Information

 

Asset Allocation

 

Sectorwise Portfolio Allocation

SectorAllocationValue(Cr.)
Financial31.48%2313.4230
Technology10.91%801.8320
Energy6.52%479.2260
Sovereign5.89%434.0640
FMCG5.14%378.5200
Automobile4.90%360.5370
Healthcare3.02%221.8390
Metals2.39%176.2400
Construction2.09%154.3310
Others27.64%2033.046
99.98%7353.0580

 

Company wise Portfolio Allocation

CompanyAllocationValue(Cr.)
GOI5.89%434.0640
HDFC Bank5.81%427.3160
ICICI Bank5.81%427.5730
Reliance Industries5.09%374.2860
Axis Bank4.75%348.9500
Infosys4.03%296.2010
National Bank Agr. Rur. Devp3.40%249.6950
State Bank of India3.11%228.3840
Tata Consultancy Services1.80%132.3890
Others60.29%4434.2
99.98%7353.0580

Absolute Returns

 

Annualized Returns

 

SIP Returns

 

Also, have a look at Mutual Funds AMC Snapshot & Mutual Funds Articles If you need any assistance / help regarding Mutual Funds in India & How To Invest In Mutual Funds Feel free to contact Wealth Baba – Financial Planner & Investment Advisor in India. We will try to help you out in the best possible way.