Pharma Mutual Funds vs Pharma Stocks in BSE Healthcare Index

Pharma Mutual Funds vs Pharma Stocks in BSE Healthcare

Review

Performance Comparison of Pharma Mutual Funds vs Pharma Stocks in BSE Healthcare Index

Since the last few weeks the markets are in a downward trend with high volatility. As seen in our earlier post on performance of various BSE Sectoral Indices BSE Healthcare Index has hit a 52 week low.

We decided to look at how Pharma sector focussed Mutual Funds have done vis a vis Pharma stocks in the BSE Healthcare Index.

 PHARMA MUTUAL FUNDSBSE HEALTHCARE INDEX STOCKSBIGGEST 10 HEALTHCARE STOCKS
Average % fall from 52 wk High-16%-39%-25%
Average Returns
3 months-9%-16%-8%
1 Year-7%-11%0%
3 Years22%17%21%
5 Years12%7%16%

Note:
Mutual Fund based on NAV as on 10th May, Stocks Data is based as on 11th May
All numbers are based on Average of all Mutual Funds and All Stocks
Biggest 10 Healthcare stocks are based on Market Cap
Values greater than 1 year are CAGR returns

 

Fall from 52 Week Highs –

As can be seen from the above on an average

Stocks in the BSE Healthcare index have fallen 39% from their 52 week highs whereas Pharma Mutual Funds have fallen 15%

 

Performance in the last 3 months –

On an average stocks in the BSE Healthcare index  have fallen 15.9% whereas Pharma focussed Mutual Funds have fallen by 8.9%

 

Performance in the last 1 year –

On an average stocks in the BSE Healthcare index have fallen 12.4% whereas Pharma focussed Mutual Funds have fallen by 7%

 

Performance in the last 3 years –

On an average stocks in the BSE Healthcare index have given compounded return of 17% whereas Pharma focussed Mutual Funds have given compounded return of 22%

 

PERFORMANCE OF PHARMA MUTUAL FUNDS

Fund NameLaunchNet Assets(Cr)Latest NAV52-Week Low NAV52-Week High NAV% fall from 52 wk High3 Mth Ret (%)1 Yr Ret (%)3 Yr Ret (%)5 Yr Ret (%)
Nippon India Pharma FundJun-044,851269.088269.088317.434-15%-7.0%-7.6%22.3%15.5%
ICICI Pru Pharma Healthcare & Diagnostic FundJul-182,39218.3218.2321.65-15%-7.7%-7.5%22.7%--
Mirae Asset Healthcare FundJul-181,79020.45120.45124.155-15%-9.6%-4.0%25.4%--
SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundJul-991,763202.429202.429239.183-15%-9.6%-9.6%19.7%9.2%
DSP Helthcare FundNov-181,27019.74619.74624.086-18%-11.6%-6.4%25.0%--
UTI Healthcare FundJun-99766144.766144.766173.625-17%-8.9%-8.9%20.1%10.9%
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare FundDec-1553815.7615.7618.34-14%-8.0%-5.2%20.9%11.8%

 

PERFORMANCE OF STOCKS IN THE BSE HEALTHCARE INDEX

CompanyIndustryMarket Cap(Cr)Price52 Week Low52 Week High% fall from 52 Week Highs3-Month Return(%)1-Year Return(%)3-Year Return5-Year Return(%)
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Drugs & Pharma2,05,287.10855653967-12%-4.4%22.4%25.0%5.9%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,13,964.334,2943,7895,425-21%-0.5%3.7%37.5%46.5%
Cipla Ltd.Drugs & Pharma75,671.099388501,083-13%-3.8%4.1%19.1%10.8%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma64,673.083,8843,6545,615-31%-11.1%-27.1%10.5%8.3%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.Health Services52,877.533,6803,0955,935-38%-19.8%10.7%45.8%23.0%
Gland Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma47,626.802,9012,7504,350-33%-16.0%4.0%0.0%0.0%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma43,233.672,5532,5223,304-23%-1.7%-7.7%14.9%13.8%
Biocon Ltd.Drugs & Pharma40,118.05334315420-20%-17.2%-13.1%7.4%14.8%
Abbott India Ltd.Drugs & Pharma35,226.5616,57215,51423,934-31%-0.3%2.9%31.6%31.6%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma35,176.022,9422,8324,070-28%-15.9%-2.9%19.2%9.1%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.Health Services34,649.88358215473-24%-6.9%54.6%0.0%0.0%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma34,239.325845601,064-45%-14.6%-44.2%-7.9%-1.1%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma33,937.07332319674-51%-17.3%-46.8%4.7%-6.7%
Lupin Ltd.Drugs & Pharma32,603.797176931,268-43%-11.1%-41.4%-5.0%-10.7%
Laurus Labs Ltd.Drugs & Pharma29,071.14541440724-25%0.2%10.2%91.3%37.3%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma25,102.591,4781,4491,919-23%-5.5%1.8%5.0%3.9%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma24,602.979699251,384-30%-3.5%-7.1%25.8%28.7%
Syngene International Ltd.Drugs & Pharma21,834.02544515700-22%-9.0%-7.4%22.1%18.6%
Pfizer Ltd.Drugs & Pharma19,344.894,2234,0716,175-32%-6.5%-21.7%11.8%19.6%
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.Diagnostics Services19,029.652,2842,2704,246-46%-22.0%-21.1%32.6%18.9%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.Health Services18,300.19242218314-23%-7.6%3.3%22.4%2.9%
Sanofi India Ltd.Drugs & Pharma15,020.346,5116,5019,300-30%-10.8%-16.6%6.3%9.0%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma14,376.921,6851,5932,435-31%-18.2%-16.2%16.4%1.1%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma14,252.797266781,026-29%-4.2%-24.3%10.8%3.9%
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.Health Services13,689.11668404777-14%2.9%64.8%50.8%16.4%
Suven Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma13,644.68536426632-15%-0.8%-1.1%0.0%0.0%
Natco Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma12,317.376746651,189-43%-26.8%-28.4%7.6%-5.6%
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma12,204.781,5781,3641,985-21%-10.3%10.8%69.4%36.7%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.Diagnostics Services10,538.422,0561,8503,580-43%-16.4%-9.9%29.5%0.0%
Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Ltd.Health Services10,001.071,2509381,565-20%-3.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma9,137.05674623863-22%-3.7%3.2%2.3%0.0%
Aster DM Healthcare Ltd.Health Services8,541.67171142237-28%-10.2%9.5%6.8%0.0%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.Drugs & Pharma7,215.094,3443,9926,100-29%-12.2%-25.7%5.4%32.0%
Poly Medicure Ltd.Medical Devices & Equipment7,066.427436861,165-36%-2.8%-28.7%56.2%23.6%
Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd.Drugs & Pharma6,509.132,6002,5113,960-34%-7.3%-31.3%5.4%21.6%
Jubilant Pharmova Ltd.Drugs & Pharma6,418.23402385925-57%-13.8%-52.6%-13.3%-12.5%
Granules India Ltd.Drugs & Pharma6,088.54246239405-39%-21.6%-32.5%30.7%11.5%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.Drugs & Pharma5,932.40218211349-37%-32.7%-0.9%11.9%-7.1%
Glenmark Life Sciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma5,345.25436430800-45%-20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma5,047.166685601,035-35%-16.4%14.8%25.9%10.5%
Hikal Ltd.Drugs & Pharma4,866.68395327742-47%-7.0%15.4%31.0%21.8%
FDC Ltd.Drugs & Pharma4,159.48248244405-39%-17.5%-25.7%14.4%5.6%
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.Diagnostics Services3,888.397377151,466-50%-22.4%-30.7%17.0%0.2%
Aarti Drugs Ltd.Drugs & Pharma3,819.75413405842-51%-21.4%-49.3%38.8%25.3%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.Diagnostics Services3,792.62372365673-45%-22.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd.Health Services3,584.42259181313-17%3.9%35.4%10.5%0.1%
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.Drugs & Pharma3,515.91408386671-39%-14.2%-9.1%2.3%-10.1%
AMI Organics Ltd.Drugs & Pharma3,478.289567661,439-34%-0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wockhardt Ltd.Drugs & Pharma3,418.55237229741-68%-35.3%-56.8%-12.1%-17.6%
Tarsons Products Ltd.Medical Devices & Equipment3,300.65620539929-33%-7.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.Drugs & Pharma3,141.87340333530-36%-10.0%-6.1%22.3%8.1%
Sequent Scientific Ltd.Drugs & Pharma2,907.15116114337-65%-23.8%-59.5%17.9%-1.2%
Supriya Lifescience Ltd.Drugs & Pharma2,718.31338316602-44%-25.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Strides Pharma Science Ltd.Drugs & Pharma2,472.75276263850-68%-29.5%-67.1%-17.1%-23.8%
IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma2,191.18373293725-49%-9.0%-43.5%27.2%41.3%
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma2,103.70219171290-24%-3.9%25.7%38.8%27.0%
Morepen Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,976.71403675-47%-15.7%-32.8%26.5%12.2%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,942.802,2642,1313,180-29%-7.5%2.2%12.9%20.8%
Marksans Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,886.94464498-53%-18.4%-40.8%26.3%-3.2%
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,885.32120120260-54%-38.2%-38.1%-16.3%0.0%
Unichem Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,783.73254198375-32%-2.8%-25.9%11.8%-0.7%
Alembic Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,779.506968140-51%-29.8%-48.4%18.1%7.3%
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd.Diagnostics Services1,717.295474801,100-50%-15.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd.Health Services1,636.581,4601,4111,925-24%-16.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,592.654434241,860-76%-42.9%-73.1%0.9%0.0%
Novartis India Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,445.895855761,099-47%-24.3%-10.1%0.0%0.0%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,364.841,0629952,765-62%-13.5%-60.6%16.5%-4.8%
Shalby Ltd.Health Services1,178.39109107214-49%-23.7%-25.1%-4.4%0.0%
NGL Fine-Chem Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,147.631,8581,5503,789-51%-17.6%21.5%61.3%37.3%
Kopran Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,137.53236172370-36%-21.6%12.6%82.5%20.0%
Suven Life Sciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,122.357772124-38%-10.8%-21.6%-33.2%-16.2%
Sastasundar Ventures Ltd.E-Commerce1,077.10339181583-42%-20.2%81.7%43.4%18.0%
TTK Healthcare Ltd.Drugs & Pharma1,058.36751564970-23%5.6%26.7%6.4%-0.8%
Nureca Ltd.Medical Devices & Equipment1,048.871,0431,0122,317-55%-36.8%-32.5%0.0%0.0%
Panacea Biotec Ltd.Drugs & Pharma870.07143138454-68%-30.4%-61.3%-7.4%-1.4%
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd.Drugs & Pharma856.38310291512-39%-24.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma785.60475422752-37%-17.5%4.9%27.3%4.3%
Sigachi Industries Ltd.Drugs & Pharma783.93255250648-61%-26.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Medicamen Biotech Ltd.Drugs & Pharma779.306345401,023-38%-17.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma745.788881199-56%-22.4%-43.8%16.3%-0.7%
Themis Medicare Ltd.Drugs & Pharma741.547954341,199-34%-26.6%76.9%41.3%5.9%
Syncom Formulations (India) Ltd.Drugs & Pharma728.778619-57%-42.1%42.7%104.4%35.2%
Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma721.676966133-48%-25.8%-43.6%-24.7%-16.3%
Vimta Labs Ltd.Drugs & Pharma710.88319216453-30%-20.6%25.2%20.3%19.8%
Fermenta Biotech Ltd.Drugs & Pharma599.66204202370-45%-28.2%-35.9%-5.1%27.2%
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Drugs & Pharma587.57295276415-29%-13.6%-5.8%18.6%5.7%
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.Drugs & Pharma587.03404250692-42%-3.8%41.5%113.8%51.6%
Nectar Lifesciences Ltd.Drugs & Pharma553.92252348-49%-24.1%-5.9%14.5%-7.7%
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd.Health Services525.745757103-44%-24.5%-33.3%14.6%-0.2%
Windlas Biotech Ltd.Drugs & Pharma476.32219209452-52%-24.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Anuh Pharma Ltd.Drugs & Pharma452.269085166-46%-15.2%-45.1%12.7%-1.7%
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd.Drugs & Pharma344.775855127-54%-23.3%-30.0%17.5%5.0%
Take Solutions Ltd.Drugs & Pharma330.63222275-70%-42.8%-59.5%-45.7%-30.7%
Venus Remedies Ltd.Drugs & Pharma325.49242235639-62%-24.3%-25.9%98.2%18.6%
Albert David Ltd.Drugs & Pharma313.01546435739-26%-16.8%20.8%11.3%11.1%
Lasa Supergenerics Ltd.Drugs & Pharma189.33473893-50%-13.4%-39.8%28.5%0.0%

 

Disclaimer: The above analysis is for research purposes only and does not constitute an investment advice. Please consult your financial advisor before taking any investment decisions. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future performance.

 

Also, have a look at other Insurance, Best Small Cap Mutual Funds & AMC Profiles,  If you need any assistance on this insurance plan or How To Invest In Mutual Funds Feel free to contact Wealth Baba – Financial Planner & Investment Advisor in India. We will try to help you out in the best possible way.

Pharma Mutual Funds vs Pharma Stocks in BSE Healthcare
Pharma Mutual Funds vs Pharma Stocks in BSE Healthcare

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.