BSE Sectoral Index Performance

BSE Sectoral Index Performance

Review

Ever since the Russia Ukraine war started equity markets have become volatile. In the last 2 weeks, markets have seen a significant correction.

Let us look at which sectors have performed better and worse than the benchmark index. Given below is the list of BSE Sectoral Indices and their performance vis a vis the benchmark BSE Sensex. It is interesting to note that few sectors are hovering around their 52-week lows.

 

BSE Sectoral Index Performance

IndexCurrent Value52 Wk High52 WK Low% fall from 52 wk high% away from 52 wk Low
S&P BSE SENSEX54,36562,24548,473-13%12%
S&P BSE Basic Materials5,2506,1554,864-15%8%
S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services5,1366,2154,521-17%14%
S&P BSE Energy7,9298,8346,198-10%28%
S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods13,53715,42612,317-12%10%
S&P BSE Finance7,4289,1677,019-19%6%
S&P BSE Healthcare22,40726,97922,296-17%1%
S&P BSE Industrials5,2786,2154,262-15%24%
S&P BSE Information Technology30,69738,71326,006-21%18%
S&P BSE Telecom1,6651,9721,315-16%27%
S&P BSE Utilities3,8214,2192,296-9%66%
S&P BSE AUTO23,88427,27121,083-12%13%
S&P BSE BANKEX39,72647,87736,528-17%9%
S&P BSE CAPITAL GOODS25,94331,26920,933-17%24%
S&P BSE CONSUMER DURABLES37,36047,44031,271-21%19%
S&P BSE METAL19,13023,74317,514-19%9%
S&P BSE OIL & GAS18,59020,46215,337-9%21%
S&P BSE POWER4,5154,9612,575-9%75%
S&P BSE REALTY3,1074,4642,375-30%31%
S&P BSE TECK13,90817,05411,717-18%19%

(* Data as on 10th May 2022)

 

Also, have a look at other Insurance, Best Small Cap Mutual Funds & AMC Profiles,  If you need any assistance on this insurance plan or How To Invest In Mutual Funds Feel free to contact Wealth Baba – Financial Planner & Investment Advisor in India. We will try to help you out in the best possible way.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.